812 P.2d 1019 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] Transamerica, 158 Ariz. at 116-17, 761 P.2d at 1020-21. Prior to 1980, the rate provisions of Arizona’s small loan laws clearly established special preferential rate limits above those set by the general usury statute. Even in 1979, when the legislature raised the usury limit to an all-time high of 18%, licensees remained entitled to charge even higher rates.
However, in early 1980, when the prevailing market interest rate rose above the 18% limit then set forth in § 44-1201, the legislature removed set usury limits altogether. After April 23, 1980, A.R.S. § 44-1201(A) provided:
Interest on any loan, indebtedness, judgment or other obligation shall be at the rate of ten per cent per annum, unless a different rate is contracted for in writing, in which event any rate of interest may be agreed to.
(Emphasis added.)
At the same time it enacted § 44-1201(A), the legislature also adopted the CLA, including § 6-602(A). In its original form, § 6-622 of the CLA would have provided that a licensee could “receive on a small loan a rate as set by contract.”