Rasberry v. State
[…] Appellant argues that where an indictment fails to allege facts necessary to find that the accused had a legal duty to prevent commission of the offense, the trial court’s charge should not authorize conviction based upon TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. Sec. 7.02(a)(3).

It is well settled that a court may charge the jury on the law of parties and apply such law to the facts even where the indictment does not allege facts constituting an accused a party to the offense under Sec. 7.02(a)(2) of the Penal Code. Williams v. State, 676 S.W.2d 399, 401 (Tex.Crim.App.1984). Texas Penal Code Sec. 7.01(c) reads, in part, as follows:

“... each paHy to an offense may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice.”

*889Appellant argues that where the status of an individual is a part of the proof necessary for conviction, then such status must be alleged in the charging instrument. See Ouillin v. State, 79 Tex.Crim. 497, 187 S.W. 199 (1916).