Rapp v. Golden Eagle Insurance
[…] In a similar vein, on February 17, 1994, the deputy clerk was required to file the notice of appeal regardless of whether the proper $250 filing fee was tendered.

The fact that defendant failed to post the $100 deposit pursuant to section 68926.1 is irrelevant. Section 68926.1 states, "Upon filing a notice of appeal for which a fee is paid pursuant to Section 68926, the appellant shall deposit the sum of one hundred dollars ($100) with the clerk of the originating court. The deposit shall be credited against the amount chargeable for the preparation of the clerk's transcript or any other appeal processing or notification." The filing $250 fee referred to in section 68926 and rule 1(c) is different from the $100 deposit identified in section 68926.1 which is utilized to defray record preparation expenses. (See Sen. Com. on Judiciary Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 392 (1993-1994 Reg.