Rapp v. Barry
[…] After the findings are filed, the losing party may appeal anew to the Appeals Court. See Mass. R. A. P. 3, as amended, 397 Mass. 1228 (1986), and Mass. R. A. P. 4, as amended, 395 Mass. 1110 (1985). This appeal is dismissed.

So ordered.

This case began in the small claims session of the Housing Court. See G. L. c. 218, § 21 (1984 ed.). Judgment entered for the tenant. Pursuant to G. L. c. 218, § 23 (1984 ed.), the landlord appealed for a trial de nova in which the finding below was treated as prima facie evidence against the landlord.

General Laws c. 186, § 14 (1984 ed.), imposes both criminal and civil penalties on a landlord who “willfully or intentionally” fails to furnish certain essential services or who “directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises.” The act provides for actual and consequential damages or three months’ rent, whichever is greater, and costs, including attorney’s fees.

The rule also states that “due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge of the credibility of the witnesses.”