Rapin v. Nettleton
[…] See General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 20-325a (b), as amended by Public Acts 1993, No. 93-355, and Public Acts 1994, No. 94-240, and subsequent revisions.

The attorney trial referee also recommended that § 20-325a (c), which was enacted by Public Acts 1994, No. 94-240, § 3, be ruled inapplicable even if effective retroactively because that statute is limited to subdivisions (2) through (6) and does not affect the signature requirement of subdivision (7). General Statutes § 20-325a (c) provides: “Nothing in subsection (a) of this section or subdivisions (2) to (6), inclusive, of subsection (b) of this section shall prevent any licensee from recovering any commission, compensation or other payment in respect to any acts done or services rendered, if such person has substantially complied with subdivisions (2) to (6), inclusive, of subsection (b) of this section and it would be inequitable to deny such recovery.”

General Statutes § 37-3a provides in relevant part: “[I]nterest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions ... as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable. . . .”






Concurrence Opinion

LAVER Y, J.,

concurring.