Rapin v. Nettleton
[…] General Statutes § 20-325a (c) provides: “Nothing in subsection (a) of this section or subdivisions (2) to (6), inclusive, of subsection (b) of this section shall prevent any licensee from recovering any commission, compensation or other payment in respect to any acts done or services rendered, if such person has substantially complied with subdivisions (2) to (6), inclusive, of subsection (b) of this section and it would be inequitable to deny such recovery.”

General Statutes § 37-3a provides in relevant part: “[I]nterest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions ... as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable. . . .”






Concurrence Opinion

LAVER Y, J.,

concurring. I agree with the result of the majority, but I believe this court, en banc, or the Supreme Court should revisit New England Investment Properties, Inc. v. Spire Realty & Development Corp., 31 Conn.