Rapin v. Nettleton
[…] El Constructors, Inc., 239 Conn. 708, 734-35, 687 A.2d 506 (1997).

It is obvious from the memorandum of decision that the trial court did not address whether the plaintiff was entitled to interest under § 37-3a, even though the plaintiff requested such relief in its motion for entry of judgment to the trial court.

On the cross appeal, the judgment is reversed only as to the failure to address the plaintiffs request for an *652award of prejudgment interest and the case is remanded for further proceedings on that claim.

In this opinion LANDAU, J., concurred.

General Statutes § 20-325a (b) provides in relevant part: “No person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action in respect of any acts done or services rendered . . . pursuant to a contract or authorization .... To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any contract or authorization shall ... (7) be signed by the person or persons for whom the acts were done or services rendered or by an agent authorized to act on behalf of such person or persons, pursuant to a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in section 47-5, except, if the acts to be done or services rendered involve a listing contract for the sale of land containing any building or structure occupied or intended to be occupied by no more than four families, be signed by the owner of the real estate or by an agent authorized to act on behalf of such owner pursuant to a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in section 47-5.”

We note that the attorney trial referee inadvertently applied the current version of § 20-325a (b) instead of the one in effect in 1992 and 1993, when the events at issue occurred.