Raphael v. Raphael
[…] On July 12, 2001, Jerry filed a peremptory exception of res judicata asserting that the judgment of May 9, 2001, and the terms of the settlement memorandum together effected a complete resolution of the issues before the court. At a hearing held September 10, 2001, the trial court granted the exception and dismissed the remaining causes of action asserted by Victor and Adonis against Jerry. The trial court signed a judgment to this effect on the same day, and this appeal followed.

OPINION

In asserting her exception, Jerry relies on La.R.S. 13:4231, which provides in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.