Rape v. Lyerly
[…] The theory of plaintiffs’ case is that their mother, Mildred, and Jim entered into a contract in 1959 whereby Mildred agreed to look after Jim and Pearl for the remainder of their lives and in return Jim agreed to convey by will certain real estate to Mildred. The first question that arises is whether the revoked will which Jim executed in 1959 and placed with Basil for safekeeping provided a sufficient memorandum of the agreement to comply with the Statute of Frauds. We hold that it did.

The pertinent part of our Statute of Frauds, G.S. 22-2, provides that “(a) 11 contracts to . . . convey any lands, tenements or hereditaments, or any interest in or concerning them, . . . shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith . ” Plaintiffs introduced the 1959 will of Jim as evidence of the written agreement between the parties. The provision of the will critical to this case is the fourth article quoted above.