Rantru v. Unger
[…] With him on the brief was Garry L. Kahn, Portland.

Before GILLETTE, P.J., and VAN HOOMISSEN and YOUNG, JJ.

GILLETTE, Presiding Judge.

This is a will contest. Before trial, appellant (contestant) timely moved for a jury trial, which the trial court denied. From a subsequent judgment order overruling his objections and admitting the will to probate in solemn form, the contestant appeals. His sole assignment of error is that the trial court erred in denying him a jury trial. We affirm.

Contestant bases his claim of right to a jury trial on a 1979 legislative change in the language of ORS 113.055(4). Or. Laws 1979, ch. 284, § 105. The former statute provided:

"(4) In the event of contest of the will or of probate thereof in solemn form, proof of any facts shall be made in the same manner as in a suit in equity."

The statute now provides:

"(4) In the event of contest of the will or of probate thereof in solemn form, proof of any facts shall be made in the same manner as in an action tried without a jury." (Emphasis supplied.)