Ransome v. Ransome
[…] On August 22, 1997, Ms. Ransome filed this action, alleging Mr. Ransome had breached the community property agreement.

DISCUSSION

The Louisiana Constitution of 1974 provides that family courts shall have jurisdiction as provided by law. LSA-Const. Art. 5, § 18.

Mr. Ransome contends the Family Court for the Parish of East Baton Rouge has exclusive jurisdiction over all community property partition matters arising as a result of divorce pursuant to LSA-R.S. 13:1401(A)(2). This provision, enacted in 1993, went into effect January 1, 1997. It provided:

A. There is hereby established the family court for the parish of East Baton Rouge, which shall be a court of record with exclusive jurisdiction in the following proceedings:

(1) All actions for divorce, annulment of marriages, claims for contributions made by one spouse to the education or training of the other spouse, establishment or disavowal of the paternity of children, spousal and child support, and custody and visitation of children, as well as of all matters incidental to any of the foregoing proceedings, including but not restricted to the issuance of conservatory writs for the protection of community property, the awarding of attorney fees in judgments of divorce, the cumulation of and rendering executory of spousal and child support, the issuance of writs of fieri facias and garnishment under Judgments of the court for spousal and child support and attorney fees, jurisdiction of which was vested in the Nineteenth Judicial District Court for the *122 parish of East Baton Rouge prior to the establishment of the family court for the parish of East Baton Rouge.
(2) All actions for partition of community property and for the settlement of claims arising from matrimonial regimes, when such actions arise as a result of divorce or annulment of marriage. The Nineteenth Judicial District Court for the parish of East Baton Rouge, however, shall have jurisdiction of proceedings involving partition of community property and the settlement of claims arising from matrimonial regimes when they do not arise as a result of divorce or annulment of marriage.

Additionally, LSA-R.S. 13:1415, added by 1997 La. Acts No. 35, § 3, provided in part: