Ranney v. City of Cape Girardeau
[…] So, in neither the motion in arrest nor for a new trial was complaint made that defendant- (appellant) had been denied the benefit of any constitutional provision.

On those motions being overruled, defendant excepted and in due time perfected its appeal to the St. Louis Court of Appeals. In that court respondent took up the constitutional cudgels (seemingly refused by appellant) by filing a motion to transfer the cause to this court on the ground that the determination of the cause involves the construction of section 3, article 10, of the Constitution. That section reads: “Taxes may be levied and collected for public purposes only. They shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and.all taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws.”