498 F. Supp. 1348 | Cust. Ct. | 1980
[…] In addition to the electrical components, the Varotal 30 includes various mechanical components that are required for the control and power of the lens and to interface the system with
OPINION
I
Initially, we consider plaintiff’s claim that classification of the subject merchandise by the District Director under item 708.23, TSUS, represents a change, without notice, of a prior uniform and established practice (viz, during the years 1970-72) of classifying the merchandise as parts of television cameras under item 685.10, TSUS, in violation of section 315(d) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1315(d)). That provision reads:
No administrative ruling resulting in the imposition of a higher rate of duty or charge than the Secretary of the Treasury shall find to have been applicable to imported merchandise under an established and uniform practice shall be effective with respect to articles entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption prior to the expiration of 30 days after the date of publication in the weekly Treasury decisions of notice of such rulmg * * *.
At the outset, it must be determined “whether the Secretary of the Treasury (or his delegate) has made a ‘finding’ of ‘an established and uniform practice’ pursuant to section 315(d)”. Ditbro Pearl Co. v.