Rank Precision Industries, Inc. v. United States
[…] Mounted:
Lenses:
708.23 Other...12.5% ad val.

See note 1 #upra; Schedule 7, Part 2, Subpart A further provides:

Optical appliances and instruments not provided for elsewhere in part 2 of this schedule • • *
708.89 Other appliances and instruments. 22.5% ad val.

Schedule 6, Part 5 provides in pertinent part:

Radiotelegraphic and radiotelephonic transmission and reception apparatus; radio-broadcasting and television transmission and reception apparatus, and television cameras
* * * and parts thereof:
685.10 Television cameras, and parts thereof. 6% ad val.

In pertinent part, 19 U.S.C. 1315 provides:

Effective date of rates of duty
Effective date of administrative rulings resulting in higher rates
(d) No administrative ruling resulting in the imposition of a higher rate of duty or charge than the Secretary of the Treasury shall find to have been applicable to imported merchandise under an established and uniform practice shall be effective with respect to articles entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption prior to the expiration of thirty days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of notice of such ruling * * * .

Neither the request nor a copy thereof wasin evidence before the Customs Court.

The full text of the letter is as follows:

Mr. Doug Edison,
Rank Precision Industries, Inc., 411 East Jarvis Avenue,
Des Plaines, Ill.
Dear Mr.