Ranes v. American Family Mutual Insurance
[…] [11] Other arguments that favor placing the burden of producing evidence and the burden of persuasion on the issue of prejudice on the UIM insurance company include: (1) the UIM insurance company is in the best position both to assess prejudice and to produce evidence of prejudice; (2) it is difficult for an insured to prove the "negative fact" of no prejudice; and (3) when no clear proof is available on the issue of prejudice, placing the burden on the insurer serves to avoid forfeiture of UIM coverage. See 3 Alan I. Widiss, Uninsured and Underinsured Motorist Insurance, § 43.5, at 349 (2d ed. 1998).

[12] See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 632.26(2) ("Failure to give notice... does not bar liability ... if the insurer was not prejudiced by the failure, but the risk of nonpersuasion is upon the person claiming there was no prejudice."); Gerrard Realty Corp. v. American States Ins. Co., 89 Wis. 2d 130, 146-47, 277 N.W.2d 863 (1979) (when notice is given after the time set in Wis.