Randustrial Corp. v. Acme Distribution Center
[…] Upon its finding that, as a matter of law, the statute had been tolled, Special Term denied the motion, and defendant appeals. Section 2-725 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides, in part, that “An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued”. The record clearly demonstrates that more than four years had elapsed from the time plaintiff claims that the cause of action accrued to the date the action was commenced.