79 Wash. 152 | Wash. | 1914
[…] The board thereupon ordered that' the question whether or not such indebtedness should be incurred be submitted to voters of the county at a special election called for August 12, 1913, and directed that the notice thereof he given in the manner required by law. Notice was given and an election held on the day named in the resolution, at which more than three-fifths of the legal voters voting thereat favored the incurring of the indebtedness for the purposes expressed in the resolution.
Article 8, § 7, of the state constitution, provides:
“No county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money or property, or loan-its money or credit, to or in aid of any individual, association, company, or corporation, except for .the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company, or corporation.”
The appellant cites, as holding contrary to the principle here announced, the case of State ex rel. Potter v.