135 F. 875 | U.S. Circuit Court for the District of Western Texas | 1905
[…] Von Rosenberg, 76 Tex. 522, 13 S. W. 485. See, also, Roots v. Robertson, 93 Tex. 365, 55 S. W. 308.
3. The homestead being exempt from forced sale to satisfy the ancestor’s debts, there was no necessity for administration to render the exemption effectual. Childers v. Henderson, 76 Tex. 664, 13 S. W. 481.
4. Article 2046 of the Texas Revised Statutes of 1895, which authorizes the probate court to set aside property exempt from forced sale, etc., to the widow, minor children, and unmarried daughters remaining with the family of the deceased, is not repugnant to article 16, § 52, of the Constitution of the state, which is in the following words:
“On tbe death of the husband or wife, or both, the homestead shall descend and vest in like manner as other real property of the deceased, and shall be governed by the same laws of descent and distribution, but it shall not be partitioned among the heirs of the deceased during the life time of the surviving husband or wife, or so long as the survivor may elect to use or occupy the same as a homestead, or so long as the guardian of the minor children of the deceased may be permitted, under the order of the proper court having the jurisdiction, to use and occupy the same.”