Randolph v. United States
[…] This court simply cannot decide these issues with confidence given the record before it. On remand, the Board should refrain from limiting itself to a comparison of results from merely two examinations without specifically explaining its decision to do so.

Next, this court observes a noticeable absence of the Board’s finding that Randolph’s condition has stabilized. Section 1201 states that “the Secretary may retire the member, with retired pay computed under section 1401 of this title, if the Secretary also determines that (1) based upon accepted medical principles, the disability is of a permanent nature and stable.” (Emphasis added).

After Randolph’s first periodic examination, the CPEB recommended a permanent retirement at a rating of 10%. Randolph challenged this recommendation and appeared before the PEB on January 6, 1987, requesting a higher permanent rating.