Randolph v. United States
[…] Kirwin, 23 Cl.Ct. at 502.

*784This court is particularly concerned with the Board’s concentration on the 1985 test results. Nothing in the Board’s decision states that the 1985 results are more reliable or representative than those from other years. In fact, if test results from any one year are to be singled out for a comparison with the 1989 tests, those from the 1984 examination would seem particularly pertinent. Indeed, under 10 U.S.C. § 1210(b), the Secretary, through the Board, must “make a final determination of the case of each member whose name is on the temporary disability retired list upon the expiration of five years after the date when the member’s name was placed on that list.” Randolph was placed on the Temporary Disability Retired List in December 1984.10 To compare the 1984 tests with the 1989 tests is to compare the results that served as the basis for Randolph’s placement on the TDRL with those same results five years later, which serve as a partial basis for the