Randle v. Spradling
[…] This Court then held that a proceeding against the superintendent of the division of insurance was not a “contested case” because the superintendent was not required by law to hold a hearing on the claims asserted in the case.

We are confronted with a different situation here. Section 303.290, RSMo 1969, provides that the director of revenue “shall provide for hearings upon request of persons aggrieved by orders or acts of the director under the provisions of this chapter.” In view of the provisions of Section 303.290, supra, we must conclude that a matter heard pursuant to said section is a “contested case” under Section 536.010(2), supra, and that the provisions of Chapter 536, supra, apply. Hearings are required by law in this situation.