17 Conn. App. 471 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] Raccio, 166 Conn. 608, 613, 353 A.2d 770 (1974). Cramer’s police training was sufficient to permit him to give an opinion as to the point of impact, provided that a sufficient foundation for such an opinion was established. “ ‘Some facts must be shown as the foundation of ... an [expert’s] opinion, but there is no rule of law declaring the precise facts which must be proved before such an opinion may be received in evidence. It is largely
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 14-242 (e) provides: “The driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection or into an alley, private road