455 N.E.2d 916 | Ind. | 1983
[…] Appellant's only argument before the trial court was pursuant to Ind. R.Crim.P. 4(C). We further note in the above quoted paragraphs that the statutes were so incorrectly cited as to make it impossible to determine to what statutory law Appellant was referring. This situation was especially aggravated since Appellant did not explain in his memorandum or in his arguments before the trial court what issue he was making in those two paragraphs. He apparently meant to refer to Ind. Code § 35-3.1-1-13 (Burns 1979) which was repealed effective September 1, 1982, and replaced by Ind. Code § 35-34-1-13 (Burns Supp. 1983). These statutes require a trial court to dismiss a case at any time prior to sentencing if the prosecuting attorney demands it. They further provide that when *922 "an order sustaining a motion to dismiss would otherwise constitute a bar to further prosecution of the crime charged, unless the defendant objects to dismissal, the granting of the motion does not bar a subsequent trial of the defendant on the offense charged." Ind. Code § 35-34-1-13(b) (Burns Supp. 1983).