Randall v. Duff
[…] Certainly such a result is neither equitable nor reasonable, but, on the contrary, is absurd and gratuitously unjust. No principle of equity, no consideration of public policy, sanctions such a result, and if it be the best that the courts of California can attain in view of the positive provisions of the codes, it must be admitted to be a serious reproach upon our legislation.

Happily, in our opinion, our laws are subject to no such imputation.

By section 2903 of the Civil Code it is provided that “every person having an interest in property subject to a lien has a right to redeem it from the lien at any time after the claim is due, and before his right of redemption is foreclosed.”

By section 379 of the Code of Civil Procedure it is provided that “any person may be made a defendant who has or claims an interest in the controversy adverse to the plaintiff, or who is - a necessary party to a complete determination or settlement of the question involved therein.”