Ranchers-Tufco Limestone Project Joint Venture v. Revenue Division, New Mexico Taxation & Revenue Department
[…] The tax collector misreads the statutes. The wording of the two statutes differs. Section 7-26-7 deals with how the tax is measured. Section 7-26-4(F) deals with taxable value. The measure of the tax is applied to taxable value; the measure applies only after taxable value is determined. Statutory wording as to the measure is not a basis for disregarding the wording as to taxable value.

*527 Section 7-26-4(F) reads: "The taxable value to be reported for severed and saved uranium-bearing material is the sales price per pound of the content of U3O8 contained in the severed and saved or processed uranium * * * *" United Nuclear Corp. v. Revenue Div., Etc., 98 N.M. 296, 648 P.2d 335 (Ct.App. 1982), held that this language was unambiguous, and lack of ambiguity is the view of the tax collector at this point in these appeals.