Ranchers-Tufco Limestone Project Joint Venture v. Revenue Division, New Mexico Taxation & Revenue Department
[…] *530 Sales pursuant to a registered contract have a lower tax rate through 1984. HNG does not claim that Section 7-26-7(B) applies to its sale contract. It cites this section because the above-quoted provision uses the word "reimbursement". It asserts that Section 7-26-7(B) recognizes that reimbursement in the statute means something other than consideration for the yellowcake sold.

HNG's argument overlooks the statutory wording. Taxable value in Section 7-26-4(F) is presumed to mean "the total amount of money and the reasonable value of other consideration received". Section 7-26-7(B) is consistent. It provides: