Ranchers-Tufco Limestone Project Joint Venture v. Revenue Division, New Mexico Taxation & Revenue Department
[…] Taxable value shall be gross value without deduction of any kind.
7-26-7. Severance tax on uranium.
A. The severance tax on uranium is measured by the quantity of U3O8 contained in and recoverable from severed and saved uranium-bearing material whether that material is ore or solution, measured in a standard manner established by regulation of the commissioner of revenue. The taxable event is the sale, transportation out of New Mexico or consumption of the uranium-bearing material, whichever first occurs.

Section 7-26-7 provides the severance tax applies to "each pound of severed and saved U3O8 contained in severed uranium-bearing material". The tax is measured by taxable value per pound of U3O8; the tax rate *526 increases as the taxable value per pound increases.

Unchallenged findings of the hearing examiner state the factual background of the dispute as to the correct method of determining taxable value.