Ranchers-Tufco Limestone Project Joint Venture v. Revenue Division, New Mexico Taxation & Revenue Department
[…] Measuring the tax on the basis of recovered U3O8 is not inconsistent with determining taxable value on the basis of what was sold.

(c) Our holding is that taxable value, under the facts of this case, should have been determined on the basis of the U3O8 content of the severed and saved raw ore. The tax collector asserts this holding results in inconsistent treatment between those who sell raw ore and those who sell ore after it is milled into yellowcake. The tax collector also asserts that this holding is contrary to Section 7-26-4(F)

which states that the taxable value is to be based on the sales price for U3O8 content "regardless of the form in which the product is actually disposed of". This language indicates that the legislature intended that the taxable value reflect the U3O8 actually recovered whether the U3O8 was sold in ore or sold as U3O8.

These contentions are also based on the tax collector's misreading of the statute.