Ranchers-Tufco Limestone Project Joint Venture v. Revenue Division, New Mexico Taxation & Revenue Department
[…] Section 7-26-7(B) does not exclude reimbursement for the tax increase from the total amount of money received; rather, it includes reimbursement for the tax increase within the total amount of money received.

(d) If the reimbursement for the increased tax is held to be part of the consideration, then HNG has established another value.

This argument involves the provision in Section 7-26-4(F) which reads:

It is presumed, in the absence of preponderant evidence of another value, that the taxable value means the total amount of money and the reasonable value of other consideration received, or either of them, for the severed and saved uranium ore or processed uranium "yellowcake" concentrate.

HNG asserts that it established, by preponderant evidence, that taxable value was other than the total amount of money received.