Ranchers-Tufco Limestone Project Joint Venture v. Revenue Division, New Mexico Taxation & Revenue Department
[…] The protests of HNG, which were timely, were filed in February and March 1980. The formal hearing on these protests was not held until November 18, 1982.

Prior to or at the formal hearing each taxpayer sought abatement of the assessments against it. The hearing examiner, on behalf of the Director of the Revenue Division, denied the protests.

The taxpayers claim that the assessments should have been abated because they were not given a prompt hearing on the protests. They rely on Section 7-1-24(D) which states: "Upon timely receipt of a protest ... the commissioner or his delegate shall promptly set a date for hearing and on that date hear the protest... ." We recognize that this statute is ambiguous; it requires that a date for hearing be set promptly; only by interpretation can we hold that the statute requires a prompt hearing. That, however, is not an issue in these cases.