236 Conn. 330 | Conn. | 1996
[…] We note that § 52-46a was complied with in this case because the complaint was returned to the court on January 4, 1991, which was well before the required six days prior to the stated return date of January 22, 1991.
General Statutes § 52^8 provides in relevant part: “Return day of process. . . .
“(b) All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held.”
General Statutes § 52-46 provides: “Time for service. Civil process, if returnable to the supreme court, shall be served at least thirty days, inclusive, before the day of the sitting of the court, and, if returnable to the superior court, at least twelve days, inclusive, before such day.”
See footnote 9.
See footnote 2.