236 Conn. 330 | Conn. | 1996
[…] We note that the Appellate Court mistakenly applied its own rule because even under its view of the requirements for an action to be brought, the plaintiff satisfactorily notified Whittaker that an action had been brought. The plaintiff caused process to be served on the defendant on December 27, 1990, which was returned on January 4, 1991. Notice to Whittaker was given on January 7,1991. Therefore, the plaintiff broughtthe action according to the Appellate Court’s own rule before she notified Whittaker.
General Statutes § 52-46a provides: “Return of process. Process in civil actions returnable to the supreme court shall be returned to its clerk at least twenty days before the return day and, if returnable to the superior court, except process in summary process actions and petitions for paternity and support, to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day.”
We note that § 52-46a was complied with in this case because the complaint was returned to the court on January 4, 1991, which was well before the required six days prior to the stated return date of January 22, 1991.