236 Conn. 330 | Conn. | 1996
[…] In our view, this construction of the requirements of § 31-293 (a) adequately furthers the goal of the statute, namely, to “[protect] an employer by allowing the employer to obtain reimbursement for workers’ compensation benefits from a third party tortfeasor ... by becoming an intervening plaintiff in the employee’s cause of action.” Durniak v. August Winter & Sons, Inc., supra, 222 Conn. 779.
Furthermore, the language of § 31-293 (a) does not indicate that service must have been completed before notice can be sent. Rather, the statute indicates that a plaintiff must “immediately notify the [employer], in writing ... of the action and of the name of the court to which the writ is returnable . . . .” That is precisely what the plaintiff did in this case. She notified Whittaker immediately of the action against the defendant and the name of the court to which the writ would be returned. In the absence of any resulting prejudice to Whittaker, it had thirty days to intervene. Failing to do so, its right of action against the defendant abated.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 31-293 provides in relevant part: “Liability of third persons to employer and employee. ... (a) When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a third person other than the employer a legal liability to pay damages for the injury, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of the injured employee against the third person, but the injured employee may proceed at law against the third person to recover damages for the injury; and any employer having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against the third person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee. If either the employee or the employer brings an action against the third person, he shall immediately notify the other, in writing, by personal presentation or by registered or certified mail, of the action and of the name of the court to which the writ is returnable, and the other may join as a party plaintiff in the action within thirty days after such notification, and, if the other fails to join as a party plaintiff, his right of action against the third person shall abate. In any case in which an employee brings an action against a third party in accordance with the provisions of this section, and the employer is a party defendant in the action, the employer may join as a party plaintiff in the action. The bringing of any action against an employer shall not constitute notice to the employer within the meaning of this section. If the employer and the employee join as parties plaintiff in the action and any damages are recovered, the damages shall be so apportioned that the claim of the employer, as defined in this section, shall take precedence over that of the injured employee in the proceeds of the recovery, after the deduction of reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorneys’ fees, incurred by the employee in effecting the recovery. ...” (Emphasis added.)
We note that on July 1,1993, § 31-293 (a) was amended with the addition of, inter alia, the following sentence: “Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, when any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a third person other than the employer a legal liability to pay damages for the injury and the injured employee has received compensation for the injury from his employer or its workers’ compensation insurance carrier pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the employer or insurance carrier shall have a lien upon any judgment received by the employee against the
“We look to the statute in effect at the date of injury to determine the rights and obligations between the parties. See Civardi v. Norwich, 231 Conn. 287, 293 n.8, 649 A.2d 523 (1994); Iacomacci v. Trumbull, 209 Conn. 219, 222, 550 A.2d 640 (1988).” Dos Santos v.