236 Conn. 330 | Conn. | 1996
[…] See Main v. North Stonington, 127 Conn. 711, 712, 16 A.2d 356 (1940). “The general rule is that where a statute gives a right of action which did not exist at common law, and fixes the time within which the right must be enforced, the time fixed is a limitation or condition attached to the right — it is a limitation of the liability itself as created, and not of the remedy alone.” DeMartino v. Siemon, 90 Conn. 527, 528-29, 97 A. 765 (1916).
Whittaker does not dispute that it was properly notified of “the name of the court to which the writ is returnable.” General Statutes § 31-293 (a); see Winslow v. Lewis-Shepard, Inc., supra, 216 Conn. 538.
General Statutes § 52-45a provides: “Commencement of civil actions. Contents and signature of process. Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day and the date and place for the filing of an appearance. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiffs complaint. The writ may run into any judicial district and shall be signed by a commissioner of the superior court or a judge or clerk of the court to which it is returnable.”
We have held that there is no distinction between “commencing” and “bringing” an action. Lacasse v. Burns, 214 Conn. 464, 475-76, 572 A.2d 357 (1990).