Ramsey v. Workmen's Compensation Appeals Board
[…] Moreover, in their application for reconsideration respondents candidly conceded that there was no ambiguity in the prior findings and award and stated that what they were seeking to raise was “not how the findings and Award should be construed but rather how Labor Code, section 5814, should be construed.” Consequently respondents’ assertion that they were aggrieved for the first time by the decision of May 4, 1970, is not borne out by the record.

However, we do not rest our decision on the jurisdictional ground. On its merits, the Board erred in holding that the penalty provided by section 5814 of the Labor Code was, as a matter of law, inapplicable to an *160award of further medical' care and treatment. The statute provides that when payment of compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused “either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the full amount of the . . . award shall be increased by 10 percent.” (Lab. Code, § 5814.) “The award referred to is the award of compensation. ‘Compensation’ includes every benefit or payment conferred upon an injured employee by Division IV of the Labor Code (Lab. Code, § 3207).” (Hockett v.