Ramsey v. Ellis
[…] Ramsey argues that the trial court improperly taxed costs against him for photocopying costs, pursuant to sec. 814.04(2), Stats. Because the same question of costs may arise on remand, we address it now in the interests of judicial economy. We agree that the trial court erred.

*385 According to a letter they submitted to the trial court, the defendants requested that it tax $1,263.10 at their current charge of fifteen cents per page.[3] At that rate, the request covers 8,420 and two-thirds pages. The court granted $631.55, half the amount requested, for "photocopy service." Section 814.04, Stats., provides in relevant part:

[W]hen allowed[,] costs shall be as follows:

. . ..
(2) All the necessary disbursements and fees allowed by law; ... amounts actually paid out for certified copies of papers and records in any public office; ...; plats and photographs, not exceeding $50 for each item; ....

"Photograph" is not defined in sec. 814.04(2), Stats. The defendants rely on a dictionary definition of "photocopy" as "a photographic reproduction."