71 Conn. App. 314 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] The plaintiffs statement of issues contains two claims. The first issue is whether the court improperly granted the defendant’s motion for summary judgment. The second issue is whether the entry of summary judgment deprived the plaintiff of due process of law and equal protection of the law. Because we find in favor of the plaintiff on his first issue, we need not address the second issue. Additionally, we note that the plaintiff has failed to brief the second issue beyond including it in the statement of issues.
General Statutes § 14-154a provides: “Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner.”
Although the plaintiff raises factual and legal challenges, we will not address the factual issues because it appears from the parties’ briefs that no issue of material fact exists in this case.