63 Conn. App. 671 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] We conclude that the court properly determined that
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
We note that Yvonne Ramos subsequently replaced Michael Ramos as the administrator of the estate of Edward Ramos.
The plaintiff also named Richard D. Patterson, George Brencher III and Gene Bontatibus, doing business as Floors and More, as defendants. The plaintiff subsequently withdrew the complaint against them on March 17, 1999. Therefore, we refer to the town and Buonome as the defendants in this appeal.
General Statutes § 31-284 (a) provides in relevant part: “An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained, but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter .... All rights and claims between an employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section and employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter . . .
Count one of the amended complaint alleged in relevant part: “For a substantial period of time prior to said fire, the defendant recklessly failed to promulgate, implement and enforce policies with respect to matters including, but not limited, to:
“a. Firefighting training;
“b.