63 Conn. App. 671 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] “a. Firefighting training;
“b. Fire ground procedures;
“c. Prefire planning of commercial buildings;
“d. Fire ground emergency rescue procedures;
“e. The use of safety equipment;
“f. The use of self-contained breathing apparatus;
“g. The accountability of department personnel, including Edward Ramos, on the fire ground;
“h. Effective fire ground radio communications and a dedicated fire ground channel; and
“i. The use of a fire ground management system.”
General Statutes § 29-305 provides in relevant part: “Each local fire marshal . . . for the purpose of satisfying themselves that all pertinent statutes and regulations are complied with, may inspect in the interests of public safety all buildings and facilities of public service, all buildings and facilities used for manufacturing and all occupancies regulated by the Fire Safety Code within their respective jurisdictions. Each local fire marshal shall inspect or cause to be inspected, at least once each calendar year and as often as may be necessary in the interests of public safety, all buildings and facilities of public service and all occupancies regulated by the Fire Safety Code within his jurisdiction . . . only for the purpose of determining whether the requirements specified in said code relative to smoke detection and warning equipment have been satisfied. . . .”
The defendants also moved to strike counts one and two on the ground that they were barred by the doctrine of governmental immunity. The defendant s also sought to strike count two on the ground that § 29-305 does not provide a private cause of action against a local fire marshal.