908 N.Y.S.2d 24 | N.Y. App. Div. | 2010
[…] Plaintiff was neither using the staircase to accomplish his work nor was it the sole means of ascent or descent to his work area. Rather, plaintiff was using the newly installed, permanent staircase as a passageway. “An accident arising on such a passageway does not lie within the purview of subdivision 1 of section 240. The appropriate statute is subdivision 6 of section 241” (Ryan, 98 AD2d at 616 [citations omitted]).
Likewise, because plaintiff was not working in the stairwell at the time of his accident, the motion to dismiss the claim pursuant to Labor Law § 241-a also should have been granted. The statute specifies that “[a]ny men working in or at. . . stairwells of buildings in course of construction . . . shall be protected by sound planking at least two inches thick laid across the opening at levels not more than two stories above and not more than one story below such men.” Since it is undisputed that plaintiff was not working in or at the stairwell, the claim is foreclosed by the plain language of the statute.