Ramirez v. Dawson Production Partners, Inc.
[…] One of those exceptions — the “traveling-employee” exception— is at issue in this ease.

{8} Before discussing the traveling-employee rule in detail, however, we think it necessary to address Dawson’s argument that our Legislature’s rejection of the rule of liberal construction of the Act in favor of workers precludes us from adopting the traveling-employee rule in this case. See NMSA 1978, § 52-5-1 (1989) (“It is the specific intent of the legislature that benefit claims eases be decided on their merits and that the common law rule of ‘liberal construction’ based on the supposed ‘remedial’ basis of workers’ benefits legislation shall not apply in these eases.”). We do not agree with Dawson’s contention. Liberal construction was “but one of many tools employed by our appellate courts in construing workers’ compensation legislation.