*1 Filed 12/9/24 Ramirez v. County of Riverside CA4/2
[…] DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed. The County is awarded costs on appeal. NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
RAPHAEL
J.
We concur:
RAMIREZ
P. J. CODRINGTON
J.
NOTES
[1] Our opinion Forest Lawn Memorial-Park Association v. Superior Court (2021) 70 Cal.App.5th 1 arises from the same litigation.
[2] We therefore do not discuss at length the County’s alternative grounds for summary judgment. These include whether Ramirez raised a triable issue of fact regarding the existence of a dangerous condition at all, particularly in light of Government Code section 830.4, which limits the definition of “dangerous condition.” (See Gov. Code, § 830.4 [“A condition is not a dangerous condition . . . merely because of the failure to provide . . . distinctive roadway markings as described in Section 21460 of the Vehicle Code”; Veh. Code, § 21460, subd. (a) [describing “double parallel solid yellow lines” that prohibit passing].) Undesignated statutory references are to the Government Code.