Ramirez-Garza v. State
[…] Before she testified, appellant filed a motion in limine seeking to exclude her testimony on the ground that she was an accomplice whose testimony was uncorroborated. In denying the motion, the district *378court found, as a matter of law, that the young woman was not an accomplice. A jury convicted appellant on six controlled substance charges.

On appeal, appellant contends, among other things, that the young woman was an accomplice whose uncorroborated testimony led to his conviction in contravention of NRS 175.291.

NRS 175.291 provides:

1. A conviction shall not be had on the testimony of an accomplice unless he is corroborated by other evidence which in itself, and without the aid of the testimony of the accomplice, tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the olfense; and the corroboration shall not be sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.
2. An accomplice is hereby defined as one who is liable to prosecution, for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given.

Interpreting this statute, we have held that an accomplice is “one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant ... or who is culpably implicated in, or unlawfully cooperates, aids or abets in the commission of the crime charged.” Orfield v. State, 105 Nev. 107, 109, 771 P.2d 148, 149 (1989) (emphasis added).