Ramirez-Alejandre v. Ashcroft
[…] Second, the filing of such a motion would have required Ra*382mirez-Alejandre to forfeit the relief he had won. The BIA has held that “where an alien moves to reopen her deportation proceedings, she is effectively asking that the previous decision ordering her deported be set aside so that she may present new evidence to support an application for relief from deportation.” In Re M-S-, Int. Dec. # 3369, 1998 WL 769392 (BIA 1998). Third, by the time Ramirez-Alejandre made his third attempt to supplement the record, his application for § 3.2 relief before the IJ was precluded. The BIA changed the operative regulations in 1996, four years before it issued its decision, providing that an applicant was limited to one motion to reopen and such motion was to be made only “90 days after the date on which the final administrative decision was rendéred in the proceeding.” 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(2) (1996). Further regulatory amendments also stated that no applicant may file a motion to reopen or reconsider the IJ decision once the BIA assumes jurisdiction of the case. 8 C.F.R. § 3.23(b) (Apr. 29, 1996).