Ramirez-Alejandre v. Ashcroft
[…] However, during the relevant period, the BIA had no formal procedure for the government or an applicant to tender new relevant evidence while an appeal was pending.

Although the BIA failed to establish any mechanism for the applicant and the government to tender post-hearing relevant evidence, it did have one procedure at the time for the consideration of new evidence: a post-BIA decision on a motion to reopen. During the period relevant to this case, there were two operative regulations, 8 C.F.R. §§ 3.2 and 3.8 (1992). Section 3.2 granted the BIA the power “on its own motion[to] reopen or reconsider any case in which it has rendered a decision” but limited such authority by providing that no motion “shall be granted” unless the alien establishes particular evidentiary and procedural conditions. Section 3.8 enumerated the filing procedures and other administrative matters relating to motions to reopen or reconsider.