Ramey v. Thomas
[…] Still another trial judge heard these motions and denied the relief requested. This appeal was then taken to this Court.

In an adoption proceeding, as well as any other kind of proceeding regarding the custody of a child, the primary issue is the best-interest and welfare of the child. Harden v. Thomas, 329 So. 2d 389 (Fla. 1st DCA 1976); In re Adoption By Cooper, 242 So. 2d 196 *81 (Fla. 1st DCA 1970); In re Vincent's Adoption, 219 So. 2d 454 (Fla. 1st DCA 1969). Section 63.022 of the Florida Statutes (1979) provides:

(1) It is the intent of the legislature to protect and promote the well-being of persons being adopted .. .
(2) The basic safeguards intended to be provided by this act are that:
... (c) The required social studies are completed and the court considers the reports of these studies prior to judgment on adoption petitions . .