Ramey v. Thomas
[…] REVERSED AND REMANDED for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

DAUKSCH, C.J., concurs.

UPCHURCH, J., concurs specially with opinion.

UPCHURCH, Judge, specially concurring:

While I concur in all respects with Judge Sharp's opinion, this case illustrates a serious problem with our adoption statute. Section 63.122(4), Florida Statute (1977), requires notice of adoption be given only to:

4. (a) The [D]epartment or any agency placing the minor.
(b) The intermediary.
(c) Any person whose consent to the adoption is required by this act who has not consented unless such person's consent is excused by the court.

Although an investigation by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services is usually required, it is not required when the petitioner is a stepparent or when the child is related to one of the adoptive parents within the third degree.