Ramey v. State
[…] App. 136 (4) (400 SE2d 671) (1990).

3. The appellant contends that the trial court erroneously prevented him from using the victim’s consent as a defense to the charges by refusing to give two of his requested jury instructions, one defining battery as “the unlawful touching or striking of the person of another . . . , which is not legally consented to by the other,” and the other defining the offense as an “[i]ntentional touching without excuse or justification.”

Defendant was charged with intentionally causing visible bodily injury to Green by burning him, which would be a violation of OCGA § 16-5-23.1. It provides: “A person commits the offense of battery when he intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.” He was also charged with intentionally causing physical harm to Green. This would be a violation of OCGA § 16-5-23 (a) (2).