Ramey v. Murphy
[…] On appeal, plaintiffs contend that (1) section 647c arrests were routinely made in objective bad faith without a reasonable expectation that prosecution or conviction would follow; (2) such arrests were made without probable cause; (3) the trial court failed to resolve material controverted issues; (4) the court erroneously admitted and relied upon prejudicial evidence prepared by defendants; and (5) the court erred by not relying on court calendars and other court records prepared in the course of official duty.

I.

Plaintiffs limit their attack to police practices related to section 647c and Police Code section 22: No claim is made that these sections are unconstitutional. Section 647c provides in part: “Every person who willfully and maliciously obstructs the free movement of any person on any street, sidewalk, or other public place or on or in any place open to the public is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Police Code section 22 contains a similar provision: “a. No person shall wilfully and substantially obstruct the free passage of any person or persons on any street, sidewalk, passageway or other public place.”