Ramey v. Brown
[…] (ii) The veteran subsequently developed a radiogenic disease; and
(in) Such disease first became manifest within the period specified in paragraph (b)(5) of this section [for colon cancer, “5 years or more after exposure”];

the claim will then “be referred ... for further consideration in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(1); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(e) (listing factors to be considered when giving opinion discussed in § 3.311(b)(1)). .Paragraph (c)(1) provides that “an advisory medical opinion” may be requested. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(e)(1). Paragraph (c)(l)(ii) provides that if it is “determine[d] that the veteran’s disease resulted from radiation exposure in service, the [RO shall be informed] in writing, setting forth the rationale for this conclusion.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(c)(l)(ii).

Here, the RO referred the claim to the Director of the Compensation and Pension Service, who obtained an opinion from an Assistant Chief Medical Director.