753 F.2d 521 | 6th Cir. | 1985
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of the District Court is affirmed. Further relief not inconsistent with this opinion must be sought as an initial matter from the Secretary.
. Plaintiffs originally sought an injunction prohibiting the Secretary from interfering with their mining operations, but have not pursued this remedy. Similarly, although plaintiffs have made a Fifth Amendment takings argument, they have not sought damages at this juncture.
. Section 1272(e) reads as follows:
After August 3, 1977, and subject to valid existing rights, no surface coal mining operations except those which exist on August 3, 1977, shall be permitted—
(1) On any lands within the boundaries of units of the National Park System, the National Wildlife Refuge System, the National System of Trails, the National Wilderness Preservation System, the Wild and Scenic Rivers System ...;
(2) On any federal lands within the boundaries of any national forest: provided, however, That surface coal mining operations may be permitted on such lands if the Secretary finds that there are no significant recreational, timber, economic, or other values which may be incompatible with surface mining operations and—
(A) Surface operations and impacts are incidental to an underground coal mine;