753 F.2d 521 | 6th Cir. | 1985
[…] In one case the coal underlies part of the Daniel Boone National Forest in Eastern Kentucky, and in the other case the land is part of the so-called “Redbird Purchase Unit” near the Daniel Boone National Forest. Plaintiffs do not seek injunctive relief or damages.
The 1977 Act applies to mining on both public and private lands, but the questions of interpretation and application of the Act presented by plaintiffs here relate to one of the provisions applicable only to public lands, namely § 522(e)(2), codified as 30 U.S.C. § 1272(e)(2). That section provides, with certain exceptions which we need not enumerate here, that “subject to valid existing rights,” no coal mining which disturbs the surface “shall be permitted ... on any federal lands within the boundaries of any national forest____”
Plaintiffs request a declaratory judgment holding that section 1272(e)(2) is not applicable to the mines they intend to operate and hence that the Office of Surface Mining which administers the Act may not apply and enforce this section against