Lead Opinion
[…] Spectrum Health Hosps v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co of Mich, 492 Mich 503; 821 NW2d 117 (2012).
Id. at 509 (citation omitted).
MCL 500.3114(5) provides that
[a] person suffering accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident which shows evidence of the involvement of a motor vehicle while an operator or passenger of a motorcycle shall claim personal protection insurance benefits from insurers in the following order of priority:
(d) The motor vehicle insurer of the owner or registrant of the motorcycle involved in the accident.
See MCL 500.3172(1), which provides, in pertinent part:
A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle ... in this state may obtain personal protection insurance benefits through the assigned claims plan if no personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury, no personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified, the personal protection insurance applicable to the injury cannot he ascertained because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage or the*322 equitable distribution of the loss, or the only identifiable personal protection insurance applicable to the injury is, because of financial inability of 1 or more insurers to fulfill their obligations, inadequate to provide benefits up to the maximum prescribed.
To the extent no fault liability was at least in part enacted to reduce litigation, the procedural history of this case would cause one to question whether this end has been achieved.