Lead Opinion
[…] Id. at 62-63, quoting Perkins on Criminal Law (2d ed), pp 272-273.
Id. at 61, quoting 7A Am Jur 2d, Automobiles and Highway Traffic, § 349, at 534-535.
Id. at 62, quoting 7A Am Jur 2d, Automobiles and Highway Traffic, § 349, at 534-535.
Tombs, 472 Mich at 454-455.
1931 PA 238.
Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1996).
Id.
Id.
Tombs, 472 Mich at 457.
X-Citement Video, 513 US at 69.
Moreover, the Legislature appears to have recognized that its description of the unlawful use of a motor vehicle under MCL 750.414 was particularly cumbersome in one respect. That is, before it was amended in 2002, former MCL 750.414 “[p]rovided further, That the provisions of this section shall be construed to apply to any person or persons employed by the owner of said motor vehicle or any one else, who, by the nature of his employment, shall have the charge of or the authority to drive said motor vehicle if said motor vehicle is driven or used without the owner’s knowledge or consent.” This provision clearly was intended to ensure that employees using work vehicles would be subject to the same standard as anyone else using someone else’s vehicle.