Lead Opinion
[…] The facts of the present case stand in contrast to those in Spectrum. Plaintiff claims he did not knowingly lack authority to take the motorcycle because he believed that the person who gave him access to the motorcycle was the rightful and legal owner of it. In support, he cites People v Laur, which held that MCL 750.414 is a general intent crime.
1. LIABILITY FOR CRIMINAL OFFENSES GENERALLY
As a general rule, “strict-liability offenses are disfavored.”
2. MCL 750.414
MCL 750.414 provides:
Any person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent to steal the same, or who is a party to such unauthorized taking or using, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $1,500.00. However, in case of a first offense, the court may reduce the punishment to imprisonment for not more than 3 months or a fine of not more than $500.00. However, this section does not apply to any person or persons employed by the owner of said motor vehicle or anyone else, who, by the nature of his or her employment, has the charge of or the authority to drive said motor vehicle if said motor vehicle is driven or used without the owner’s knowledge or consent.
As this Court noted in Spectrum, “MCL 750.414 contains disjunctive prohibitions: it prohibits someone
The social problem back of this legislation is well known.