65 Ohio St. 3d 281 | Ohio | 1992
[…] Lockwood v. Independent School Dist. No. 877 (Minn.1981), 312 N.W.2d 924, 927.

I

Rambaldo’s Claim Under Former R.C. 4123.68(BB)

A workers’ compensation claimant’s entitlement to benefits is determined by the statutes in effect at the time of the injury. State ex rel. Kirk v. Owens-Illinois, Inc. (1986), 25 Ohio St.3d 360, 361, 25 OBR 411, 411-412, 496 N.E.2d 893, 895. At the time Rambaldo’s disease was diagnosed and his disability began in September 1985, “occupational disease” was defined in R.C. 4123.68 as follows:

“Every employee who is disabled because of the contraction of an occupational disease as defined in this section * * * is entitled to * * * compensation

“(BB) All other occupational diseases: A disease peculiar to a particular industrial process, trade, or occupation and to which an employee is not ordinarily subjected or exposed outside of or away from his employment.”