Ramanadham v. NJ Mfrs. Ins. Co.
[…] This court in Neveroski v. Blair, 141 N.J. Super. 365, 376 (App.Div. 1976), also indicated the mandatory nature of the statutory provision. We hold that the section in question is cast in language which indicates an imperative provision and requires that damages once found be trebled.

Defendant argues that the jury was presented with a diversity of damage claims during the course of the trial and that the general verdict returned by the jury failed to specify as to which of the claims, if any, related to a specific violation of the Consumer Fraud Act. N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 provides:

Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice declared unlawful ... may bring an action....

The act requires, therefore, that a causal relationship be established between any ascertainable loss and the unlawful practice condemned.