Ramada Inns, Inc. v. Sharp
[…] Because the amount of punitive damages to be awarded is not known until the judgment is rendered, we hold that prejudgment interest may not be granted by a trial court on punitive damage awards.

Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the trial court with respect to the award of compensatory and punitive damages; however, we reverse that part of the judgment which grants prejudgment interest on the punitive damage portion of the award.

SPRINGER, C.J., and MOWBRAY, GUNDERSON, STEFFEN and YOUNG, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] NRS 17.130(2) provides that:

When no rate of interest is provided by contract or otherwise by law, or specified in the judgment, the judgment draws interest at the rate of 12 percent per annum from the time of service of the summons and complaint until satisfied, except for any amount representing future damages, which draws interest at that rate only from the time of the entry of the judgment until satisfied.