220 Conn. 54 | Conn. | 1991
[…] We must, nevertheless, apply standard principles in construing the statute. “To determine the collectively expressed legislative intent, we look first to the language of the statute itself. If that language is plain and unambiguous, we go no further.” Sanzone v. Board of Police Commissioners, 219 Conn. 179, 187, 592 A.2d 912 (1991); University of Connecticut v. Freedom of Information Commission, 217 Conn. 322, 328, 585 A.2d 690 (1991).
Section 22a-43 (c) provides that “[n]o appeal [from an inland wetlands agency decision] shall be withdrawn and no settlement between the parties to any such appeal shall be effective” without court approval of “such proposed withdrawal or settlement” after a hearing. (Emphasis added.) The legislative intent is clear that a settlement agreement “between the parties”
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings according to law.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 22a-43 (c) provides as follows: “No appeal taken under subsection (a) of this section shall be withdrawn and no settlement between the parties to any such appeal shall be effective unless and until a hearing has been held before the superior court and such court has approved such proposed withdrawal or settlement.”
This regulated activity consisted of a proposal to construct a road across certain wetland areas and drain water into Tarrywile Lake.
The second application was virtually the same as the first except for changes haade to the proposed configuration of the road.