133 N.E.2d 589 | Mass. | 1956
[…] The director shall make such rules and regulations in respect to the importation into the commonwealth of such animals or products therefrom as he may deem necessary. The director shall also issue such directions for the cleansing and disinfection of buildings, premises and places in which ... vesicular exanthema exists, or has existed ... as in his opinion may be necessary.... No rules or regulations shall take effect until approved by the governor and council." Section 14B requires that after January 1, 1954, all garbage fed to swine shall be heated or otherwise treated. It also provides, "The director shall cause the premises of all permit holders to be inspected semi-monthly for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this and the preceding sections." It contains other provisions in aid of the control of garbage fed to swine. (Included in some of the omitted parts of § 14A are references to vesicular stomatitis.)