133 N.E.2d 589 | Mass. | 1956
[…] "The provisions of this Order do not apply to swine which are under the control of the Animal Disease Eradication Branch of the United States Department of Agriculture.
"This Order shall become effective March 1, 1955 and shall be published by the Inspector of Animals in each city and town in the Commonwealth by filing a copy hereof with the City Clerk or the Town Clerk as the case may be and by posting a copy hereof in a conspicuous public place within the city or town for which he is the Inspector of Animals."
[1a] Section 14A provides in part: "All domestic animals which are affected with ... vesicular exanthema, as determined by the director, shall be quarantined ... [and] shall be slaughtered ... and the products of such animals shall be processed ... All such animals, either too small, or too young, to be of value commercially as meat, shall be disposed of as the director directs. The director shall make such rules and regulations in respect to the importation into the commonwealth of such animals or products therefrom as he may deem necessary. The director shall also issue such directions for the cleansing and disinfection of buildings, premises and places in which ... vesicular exanthema exists, or has existed ... as in his opinion may be necessary.... No rules or regulations shall take effect until approved by the governor and council." Section 14B requires that after January 1, 1954, all garbage fed to swine shall be heated or otherwise treated.