133 N.E.2d 589 | Mass. | 1956
[…] Such power if expressly given in such fields is not to be cut down by implication unless it is so strong as to make the intention surely and emphatically manifest.
The subject regulation in the aspects which the plaintiffs contest is, as it purports to be, substantially a regulation of transportation. The emphasis of §§ 14A and 14B of the statute is on regulation of swine in place and of the places where they are kept and these sections do not deal specifically with transportation as such. Section 14A provides that "The director shall make such rules and regulations in respect to the importation into the commonwealth of such animals or products therefrom [affected animals and products processed from them] as he may deem necessary." While interstate commerce involves transportation within the State it has connotations which might suggest the advisability of specific authorization to affect it.