133 N.E.2d 589 | Mass. | 1956
[…] For like reasons we hold valid and reasonable the requirements of § 3 to exhibit the subject documents, of § 4 that vehicles be cleaned and disinfected (see Thornton v. United States, 271 U.S. 414, 424), and of § 6 that "No slaughtering establishment ... shall receive any swine unless accompanied by a certificate of movement or a health chart."
The plaintiffs contest the requirement of § 4 that swine moved in violation of the regulation be quarantined, on the *58 ground that the Legislature has made specific inconsistent provision as to quarantine by § 21 of c. 129. Section 21 provides that animals shall be quarantined when "An inspector ... upon an examination of a domestic animal, suspects, or has reason to believe, that it is affected with a contagious disease." We think, contrary to the plaintiff's contention, that the import of this section is to support the regulation in this aspect.