353 Mass. 588 | Mass. | 1968
[…] 353 Mass. 588 | Mass. | 1968
The plaintiff corporation operates a retail store in the defendant city in which it employs throughout the week more than two employees and in which it offers for
The defendant officers have threatened the plaintiff with a criminal complaint pursuant to G. L. c. 136, § 5, should it open its store on a Sunday. General Laws c. 136, § 5 (as amended through St. 1962, c. 616, § 2), provides: “Whoever on Sunday keeps open his shop, warehouse, factory or other place of business, or sells foodstuffs, goods, wares, merchandise or real estate, or does any manner of labor, business or work, except works of necessity and charity, shall be punished by a fine . . ..” Section 6 (as amended through St. 1965, c. 488) provides: “Section five shall not prohibit the following: ... (2) The opening of a store or shop and the sale at retail of foodstuffs therein; provided, not more than two persons, including the proprietor, are employed therein on Sunday and