Ralph Pompano v. Michael Schiavone & Sons, Inc. And Revised Pension Plan of Michael Schiavone& Sons, Inc.
[…] These unqualified statements of a broad disclosure requirement reflect Congress’ desire to ensure “that the individual participant knows exactly where he stands with respect to the plan.” H.R.Rep.No.93-533, 93d Cong., 1st Sess., reprinted in [1974] U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News 4639, 4649 (emphasis added).

The full scope of the disclosure policy is further reflected in the regulations. Regulation § 2520.102-2(b) provides in part that

“the summary plan description must not have the effect to [sic] misleading, misinforming or failing to inform participants and beneficiaries. [Any] exceptions, limitations, reductions, or restrictions of plan benefits shall be described or summarized ... 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(b). See also 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(t)(l).”