Raleigh Rescue Mission, Inc. v. Board of Adjustment
[…] For the same reason, this Court applies de novo review. Id. (after determining the actual nature of the contended error the appellate court then proceeds with the proper standard of review). De novo review requires us to consider the question anew, as if not previously considered or decided. Id.

By their first assignment of error, petitioners claim the trial court erred in concluding that the Board had jurisdiction to review Strickland’s memorandum, because it did not constitute an “order . . . decision, or determination,” as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(b) and the Code.

Section 160A-388(b) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides:

The board of adjustment shall hear and decide appeals from and review any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official charged with the enforcement of any ordinance adopted pursuant to this Part. An appeal may be taken by any person aggrieved or by an officer, department, board, or bureau of the city.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(b) (2001) (emphasis added).

Under the Raleigh Zoning Code, the Board “may exercise any and all powers prescribed by general law.”