Rajchandra Corp. v. Tom Sawyer Motor Inns, Inc.
[…] Initially, we address, and dismiss, the complaint against the county in action No. 2. Section 297-b of the Real Property Law is dispositive of plaintiffs’ contention that the county negligently failed to record the prior judgment. That section permits but does not mandate the filing of judgments “affecting the title to or possession, use or enjoyment of real property”. Since the county was not required to file the 1973 judgment, it breached no duty to plaintiffs by neglecting to do so; accordingly, the first cause of action in negligence was properly dismissed.