598 A.2d 444 | Me. | 1991
[…] On this record, by not paying rent into escrow and by not making any timely assertion of an inability to do so, the Dwyers have lost, whatever right they might have had under Harrington to proceed to a trial in the Superior Court. Cf. Randall v. Kehlor, 60 Me. 37, 45 (1872) (defendant who declines to make the required payment for a jury trial “must be held as waiving the right to a jury trial, when he refuses to do what is an essential and reasonable prerequisite to its enjoyment”).
Judgment affirmed.
All concurring.
. Section 6008, which governs an appeal from a forcible entry and detainer judgment entered in the District Court, provides in pertinent part:
When the defendant appeals, the Superior Court may stay the issuance of a writ of possession pending disposition of the appeal. The Superior Court shall condition the granting and continuation of the stay on the defendant's payment of the current rent for the premises into an escrow account to be administered by the clerk of the Superior Court and, in all appropriate cases, on the defendant’s agreement to refrain from any nuisance or damage.
. By a preliminary order the Superior Court later ruled that the Dwyers had preserved their right to a jury trial on their sole defense, their claim of title. But see 14 M.R.S.A. § 6006 (1980).