820 S.E.2d 679 | Ga. | 2018
[…] The State argues that other witnesses identified this location as "the Upson County Narcotics Task Force,"
2. Raines also asserts that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction of the crimes charged.
(a) With respect to the felony charges, the testimony of Traylor ordinarily would be ample to support the conviction.
*686However, Raines correctly argues that Traylor's testimony must be corroborated.
OCGA § 24-14-8 provides:
The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including prosecutions for treason, prosecutions for perjury, and felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness, except in prosecutions for treason.
When the only witness is an accomplice, corroborating evidence is required to support a guilty verdict. See Edwards v. State,
**588In contrast to the proof required for venue, sufficient corroboration of accomplice testimony requires only "slight evidence":