820 S.E.2d 679 | Ga. | 2018
[…] And a third law enforcement officer, who likewise participated in the murder investigation, testified that he was employed by the "Upson County Narcotics Task Force."
In addition to the exclusion of the victim's notebook for lack of foundation, Raines' motion in limine to exclude his recorded custodial statement to police and the seizure and subsequent search of his cell phone during that statement was granted because the police failed to administer Miranda warnings.
OCGA § 16-10-24 (a) provides that "a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer ... in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
Raines has not asserted ineffective assistance of counsel, and this Court has no evidence with regard to trial counsel's theory of the case or whether her omission of a request to charge on accomplice corroboration was deliberate. Compare Manner,