856 S.W.2d 124 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] “An appellate court will not substitute its judgment for that of the Commission even if it would have made a different initial decision.” Carroll, 829 S.W.2d at 88 (citing Carron, 800 S.W.2d at 67). We review the decision and findings of the AU as adopted by the Commission. Cole v. Town & Country Exteriors, 837 S.W.2d 580, 583 (Mo.App.1992).
In his sole point on appeal, claimant alleges the Commission erred in failing to find claimant was an employee of St. Louis Freightliner on September 6, 1985, and argues the facts found by the Commission do not support its award.
Section 287.020 RSMo 1986, of the Workers’ Compensation Act, (Act), defines “employee” as “every person in the service of any employer, as defined in this chapter, under any contract of hire, expressed or implied, oral or written, or under any appointment or election, including executive officers of corporations.” In a workers’ compensation case where the central issue is whether the alleged agent had actual or apparent authority to bind the alleged principal, the first step in determining if the claimant was an employee of the principal is to ascertain whether the alleged agent possessed authority.